Growth of the economy depends on business, and the business depends on the accurate and insightful financial information. Tower provides full range of accounting
Tax Advisory and Tax Outsourcing in Armenia
Both international and local companies operating in Armenia which aspire to maintain transparent reporting need to understand the Armenian taxation system.
Legal Consulting in Armenia
Armenian laws in the commercial sector are not always easy to understand both for local and international companies. Tower is experienced in analyzing drafts of Laws
Anticrisis actions for SME representatives
The global healthcare crisis changed the perspectives deeply. Businesses were affected strongly, especially the SME representatives.
Preferential loans for anti-crisis support have already been approved for 461 small and medium-sized businesses in Armenia. The total volume of their future loans is already 5.2 billion AMD or about $ 10 million.
With the first measure to neutralize the economic effects of the coronavirus, it is proposed to support individual businesses in Armenia with the means of co-financing of targeted loans, refinancing, and interest rate subsidies. Only one form of assistance applies to each business. It will allow businesses to gain time to respond to changing demand conditions, to continue operating accordingly, or to rearrange and adapt to the changing economic situation, as well as to refine development strategies.
0% loans for business. The government envisages 5 programs aimed at supporting businesses and mitigating the economic situation
The support is received by small and medium-sized businesses – those with a turnover of 24 to 500 million drams (up to a million dollars) in 2019 and working in industry, hotel and transport industries, tourism, and healthcare. Then support was organized for construction companies, private kindergartens, sports clubs, and other entertainment facilities, except for computer clubs.
Construction companies softened another requirement. Previously, the company’s turnover for any of the four quarters of 2019 could not be lower than 10% of the turnover for the whole year. This would show that the enterprise is running continuously. But then the threshold was raised to 70%, taking into account that travel companies operate mainly seasonally.
The requirement for a good credit and tax history for the last year has been preserved. The program can also be used by companies that have no tax debts not for the last 12 months, but as of December 31, 2019. However, in this case, when receiving a loan, they will have to pay a service fee of 1%.
To receive a business loan within the framework of the following five programs, any economic entity that meets the conditions provided by the program can apply to a financial organization, in case of which the borrower’s wish will be fulfilled by the rules established by this measure:
• Co-financing of the loan – a certain amount of principal, the same term of the loan, 0% interest rate on the co-financing part, repayment of the principal amount of the loan, assuming partial risk, or
• Loan refinancing in a certain amount of the principal amount (in certain cases defined by this measure, in full), with the same loan term, 0% interest rate, without risk of loan repayment, or
• Loan subsidy in a certain amount of the loan interest (in certain cases defined by this measure, in full) for the entire loan term, without assuming the risk of loan repayment.