Banking Industry Transformations in Armenia and in the World
What will the banks look like in 10 years?
Armenian Dram Cash Money
The last 7-month world is living in a state of an emergency, and the banking industry is not an exception.
Banks’ performance on the debt market and equity is at the same level as during Lehman Brothers’ collapse in 2008. During the starting phase businesses and borrowers started to lose income, jobs and sales, facing the decrease of income. Banks’ customers sought financial relief, however, governments expected support from the sector – not the best situation for the banking system worldwide.
How banks are working nowadays?
Taking into account the current situation banks were the first who reacted to the call of health organizations to eliminate the person-to-person contacts by encouraging alternative digital operations, keep the social distance while serving the clients and provide financial relieves to their borrowers.
WHO (the World Health Organization) called on the banks to use contactless payment methods and avoid banknotes circulations as carriers and accelerators of disease.
The banks of Korea and China requested lenders to decontaminate the banknotes and put them into the quarantine, and the U.S. Federal Reserve isolated Asian banknotes for 14 days. Armenia banking industry reacted to the pandemic in several directions. First of all Armenian banks reviewed the terms of existing loans.
Initially, deposits also decreased. In general, it was expected that the banks would have some problems, but at this moment there are no big issues, which is also because the Armenian government implements its activities through banks, thus keeping the sector active.
Other important actions include the encouragement of digital financial activities, in case of the physical presence of clients – social distance providing actions were taken to avoid crowded offices.
Some Relevant Statistics
The level of NPL in the total loan portfolio of Armenian banks “froze” at 8% in the first quarter of 2020, and 5.2% in assets, but compared to the last year’s rates (8.5% and 6.2%, respectively) is lower. At the same time, the volume of overdue loans decreased slightly, while the amount of healthy (standard) loans accelerated growth from 16% to 17.5%.
US Currency in Circulation is at a current level of 1.977T, up from 1.972T last week and up from 1.751T one year ago. This is a change of 0.28% from last week and 12.94% from one year ago.
What changes are expected in the banking industry?
During the last few years the banking system changed drastically, and today the major question is – when will Big Tech take over the financial services? A glimpse of the future banking system points to digital banking and the innovative technologies’ huge impact on the sector.
Facebook launched a digital currency called Libra, Google partners with Citigroup on checking accounts, and this just the beginning of FinTech triumph. The banking system will be dramatically changed by 2030, specialists presume. Fintech continues a confident inroad into the banking sector, which solutions’ main users and drivers are young millennials and Gen Z clients.
The government and private sector encourages such a shift towards online banking, and actually, takes relevant measures. The Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council asked U.S. banks to test their systems’ ability to handle traffic of their digital banking demands. Such actions are called to “increase reliance on online banking, telephone banking, and call center services” and remote working.
Goldman Sachs traders already tested working from the home regime, and HSBC has implemented a split-site working regime, after an infection case of their Asian employee.
Singapore’s DBS bank developed a model of branchless banking for the future, and when one of their employees was infected: DBS digitized about 11 financial procedures and implemented a robust digital banking system.
Impact of the fintech’s growth on the banking industry
The era of FinTech domination started! Back in 2018, the global FinTech market was valued at $127.66 billion and is expected to reach $309.98 billion annual growth rate (24.8%) by 2022.