Today the largest mobile payment platform with more than 1.2 billion daily active users is Alipay, leaving the last year’s leader WeChat far behind. Together these 2 Chinese companies beat all other competitors in terms of user numbers.
The biggest mobile payments services in the world
Alipay Is Now The World’s Biggest Mobile Payment Platform With 1.2bn+ Users. Source: MerchantSavvy
The next big players of the mobile payment market are Apple Pay with 441 million active users and PayPal – with 305 million active users, while the top 7 is closed by Google Pay with only 39 million active users.
According to the Mordor Intelligence report Mobile Payments Market – Growth, Trends, and Forecast (2020-2025) the global mobile payment market will continue to rise (predicted annual growth of 26.93% by 2025), because mobile payment applications like PayPal, Samsung, AliPay, WeChat are becoming more popular day by day.
Online payments in Armenia
Today Armenian digital payment sector is well developed to meet the demands of not only its customers but international standards. However, because of local mentality, particularly the habit of paying cash, these technologies are mostly used by the young generation or tech-savvy adults only. The situation changed by pandemic, changed the perception of online payment systems wholly.
Currently, various delivery services and online stores are actively promoting their services, encouraging people to pay online in Armenia.
The increase of non-cash payments, especially in online trading, utility payments against the impact of the current situation is natural. It should be noted that the government and the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia have repeatedly strongly recommended non-cash payments.
The Central Bank also decided to withdraw old banknotes from circulation to reduce the risk of transmission of the virus with cash.
Many banks, in turn, offer online stores to use their specially developed tools to accept card and QR payments. These solutions allow accepting card payments without any additional investments and integrations – a retailer may not even have a website. Such solutions are mostly popular among the stores operating on Facebook and Instagram.
How pandemic affected the system of money collection? Does self-collection with the help of ADM become more popular?
The officials state that yet there are no special changes in the plan, however large and middle retailers, real estate agents are self-collecting cash in banks or depositing in cash with the help of cash-in ATMs or terminals within the scope of self-collection.
How often Armenians pay using online services in 2020?
Compared with the previous year period, the online transactions in Armenia registered a noticeable growth of 14.6% during the first 6 months of 2020 with the amount of 5 769 900 000 AMD or 11.8 million USD.
Moreover, the majority of Armenian online transactions are concentrated in Yerevan. During the first 2 quarters, the online transactions in the capital reached 5 billion 712 million AMD or 99% of the total amount.
During the pandemic lockdown, Armenian people mostly made online payments for utility, everyday goods, entertainment․
According to the Central Bank of Armenia statistics, online transactions with a bank card have increased more than ten times during the last 5 years from 25 billion AMD to 338 billion AMD during the pre-pandemic 2019.
Particularly, online payments were made for vehicle orders (during the 2019 car boom), however, in January 2020, when Armenian buyers stopped buying vehicles abroad, the online trade turnover was almost as high. In December 2019, the number of transactions was 44 billion AMD, and in January 2020 – about 34 billion. Today more people pay online for utilities, food, education, or entertainment.
Many shops, fast food companies, and restaurants are now forced to re-profile, seek opportunities, organize delivery, and receive online payments. For example, FinTech Company PayX cooperates with such companies, helping them to “expand” their services. They have created a whole online platform, where the list of the partners with their sales, special offers, and actions are presented. Success in such platforms will make the businesses a part of the future.
E-commerce growth in Armenia
Running an online business means selling products vie website or other platforms receiving and sending (refunding) payments. Activating an online card payment service (E-Commerce) will be a priority and decisive step for your business. Hence, online payment card payment service (E-Commerce) is an online payment card acceptance service for selling products, mobile applications & services on websites.
In addition to being the most up-to-date payment method, a service is also a new tool for business development, offering a competitive business scale, and providing new opportunities.
The online payment infrastructure in Armenia is well developed to allow businesses to integrate new tools into their infrastructures and be competitive and successful in this digital era.
FinTech integration in Banking industry in Armenia
In 2018, the global FinTech sector was estimated at $127.66 billion and is expected to reach a $309.98 billion annual growth rate (24.8%) by 2022.
The executive director of the Union of Banks of Armenia is sure that the digital transformation of the Armenian banking system is in process and is going through drastic changes. “One of the strategic directions of banks is the introduction of the latest technological solutions, which is an ongoing process”,- he says.
According to the official, customers’ expectations and demands push the market towards the latest FinTech trends, moving the banking system to a faster, safer, contactless, and cashless future. From a cybersecurity point of view, the Armenian online banking system is secure enough to meet the highest technological demands of international online banking standards.
Armenian online banking system is digital transformation oriented now and this leads to grand changes in banking labor force reformation – demands for tech and finances savvy specialists rise, reforming the whole system.